Privacy Policy

This document sets out the Privacy Policy of Brand Sports, effective from February 2015.
We recognise that your privacy is important to you. We are committed to ensure that any
information, which you provide to us, is collected and managed in an open and transparent
way. Brand Sports takes its obligations seriously and has adopted policies and procedures
to ensure that all personal information is dealt with in accordance with the Australian Privacy
Act.

The Policy explains the approach adopted by Brand Sports in relation to the collection and
handling of personal information.

  1. Consent
    1. By using the Brand Sports website at www.brandsports.net (“the Website”)
      and any of the services provided by Brand Sports as outlined in the Terms
      & Conditions of Use (“the Services”) you consent to the Brand Sports
      Privacy Policy (“the Policy”). If you do not agree with the Policy, you may
      not use the Website or make use of the Services. Information gathered
      through the Website may be transferred, used, and stored by Brand Sports,
      its agents, and users of the Website and the Services.
    2. If you access the Website and use the Services you consent to the use of
      your personal information.
  2. Why is Personal Information Collected?
    1. Brand Sports collects personal information to conduct its business, and to
      provide and market the Services.
    2. Brand Sports’s Services have been established with a number of purposes,
      which include consulting, photography, preparing Club programs,
      conducting coaching clinics for coaches and sourcing merchandise and
      equipment.
    3. Brand Sports collects personal information about you through the Website
      and via telephone enquiries.
    4. If personal information is not provided, Brand Sports may not be able to
      supply the Services.
  3. What Personal Information is Collected?
    1. The type of information Brand Sports may collect and hold includes
      personal information about you, and any person or business who attempts
      to use the Website and the Services.
    2. The nature of the information Brand Sports may collect in order to provide
      the Services includes personal information submitted through the Website,
      which information can be used to identify you, and includes but is not limited
      to:
      1. names;
      2. physical addresses;
      3. email addresses;
      4. phone numbers; and
      5. credit card, bank and other payment information.
  4. How your Personal Information is Used and Disclosed?
    1. Brand Sports may use and disclose your personal information for the
      primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary
      purposes, which are related to the primary purpose and for any other
      purpose authorised by the Privacy Act.
    2. In general, Brand Sports will use and disclose your personal information for
      the following purposes:
      1. conducting its business;
      2. providing and marketing the Services;
      3. communicating with you;
      4. complying with its legal obligations;
      5. helping to manage and enhance the Services.
      6. to service providers and other agents engaged to perform
        functions on its behalf such as processing of payments, provision
        of data storage, hosting of the Website, marketing of Brand
        Sports’s Services, conducting audits and performing web
        analytics.
    3. The Website and the Services may provide links to third party sites. Brand
      Sports is not responsible for the privacy policies, practices or the content of
      websites owned by others that you may link to through the Website or that
      may be linked through the Services. Accordingly you are encouraged to
      review the privacy policies and terms of service of linked websites so that
      you understand how those websites collect, use and share personal
      information.
  5. Who else might see your Personal Information?
    1. Brand Sports may disclose your personal information to:
      1. other companies or individuals who assist Brand Sports in
        providing the Services or who perform functions on its behalf, such
        as specialist consultants;
      2. government or regulatory authorities;
      3. legal advisers and other professional service bodies that Brand
        Sports uses from time to time.
  6. How is Personal Information kept Accurate?
    1. It is the responsibility of each user of the Website and the Services to
      ensure the personal information Brand Sports holds about you on the
      Website is up to date in order for the Services to benefit you.
  7. Management of Personal Information
    Brand Sports:
    1. ensures reasonable steps are taken to protect the security of personal
      information. Brand Sports’s personnel are required to respect the
      confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.
    2. takes reasonable steps to ensure only authorised persons are given access
      to the Website which holds your personal information.
    3. has implemented security measures to protect the personal information on
      the Website from;
      1. misuse;
      2. unauthorised access;
      3. unauthorised modification;
      4. improper disclosure; and
      5. unlawful destruction or accidental loss.
  8. Archiving
    1. When you no longer use the Website, your information may be stored for a
      period of time.
    2. Where Brand Sports no longer requires your personal information for a
      permitted purpose it will take reasonable steps to destroy it.
  9. Identifiers
    1. Brand Sports does not use personal identifiers that have been assigned to
      you by another agency, eg your tax file number, as a means of identifying
      you as an individual. If you provide such information to for a particular
      purpose, it will not be used for any other purpose but for that for which it
      was provided.
  10. Transborder Data Flows
    1. Brand Sports may transfer personal information about you to someone who
      is in a foreign country only if you consent to the transfer or the transfer is
      necessary in order to perform the Services.
  11. Sensitive Information
    1. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for
      which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you
      agree otherwise or where certain other limited circumstances apply such as
      where it is required by law.
  12. Access to Your Personal Information
    1. Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may gain access to
      your personal information from Brand Sports’s privacy officer by sending a
      request to privacy@brandsports.net
    2. Brand Sports will require you to verify your identity and to specify what
      information you require.
    3. Access will be provided within a reasonable time.
    4. An administration fee may be charged for providing access.
Scroll to Top